Recently Henna has become popular as a Temporary Tattoo material and as a Natural Hair Coloring product.  The use of Henna has been dated back as far as 7000 years ago.  Besides its tinting ability, Henna has many other medicinal properties.

What is Henna?

Henna is a dwarf shrub that grows 8 to 10 feet tall in India, Egypt and Persia.  The plant is also known as Lawsonia Inermis.  The leaves, bark and flowers are ground into a fine powder.  It has been used in the most ancient times in Eastern countries for dyeing hair, the body and nails. It is very similar in appearance to our Privet hedge.

Since 1890 it has been widely used in Europe for tinting hair and is usually found in shampoos.  It has been applyed topically and used internally (tea) to treat jaundice, leprosy, smallpox and affections of the skin. 

When applied to the skin, Henna provides a cooling and astringent action along with protection against many fungi and bacteria.  Henna can help lower body temperature to soothe headaches, fever, burning feet and even hysteria or a violent temper.

Is It Safe?

Henna is one of the oldest cosmetics ever used and is extremely safe even for Children.  Our henna hair colors contains no PPD, Peroxide, Amonia, Salts or any other chemicals.  Not all henna is created equal!  Please read the label for a list of all ingredients.  Your henna should only contain: henna.

Who uses Henna?

Henna has been traced back to Cleopatra and Nefertiti who used it to enhance their hair color, color their lips and nails.  Silent film stars like Clara Bow used Henna to color their hair and add to their mystery. Let us not forget about Lucille Ball!  Today, Henna is used by many celebrities and average folks, like us.

What are other uses for Henna?

When made into a paste and applied to the head, Henna is said to relieve headaches.  The leaves act as a cooling agent on burnt skin.  Henna has antiseptic, astringent , antibacterial and antifungal properties.  It aids in healing acne, boils, burns, bruises, fevers, heat rashes, skin rashes, warts and athletes foot.  It is also an antispasmodic which means it has relaxing properties.

Henna has been used for a scalp treatment, to increase hair growth and reduce hair loss.  The leaves are used as deodorizers, and fresh Henna flowers as a cure for sterility or loss of passion.  It has been used in paste form to keep skin smooth with a young look and feel.

I found an article at http://www.crescentlife.com/dietnutrition/henna.htm that discusses the healing powers of henna in stopping nose bleeds and getting rid of warts with a paste of henna and water.

I've used henna on small doses of poison ivy.  It took the itch away with one try. I simply made my skin wet and sprinkled on some henna powder. 

Use your imagination, henna goes beyond tattoos and hair dye.  Henna can be used to decorate candles, baskets, picture frames, lamp shades, curtains, jeans and purses.  Use your leftover tattoo henna. Even if it is weeks old, you can use it for decorating.    If you have any unique henna ideas, let us know!

Our Mission:

Our main goal is to educate people on safe and effective alternatives to the harmful chemical additives that are in many (most) commercial products today.  I have developed a few unique items that my family uses on a regular basis.  Much hard work has gone into developing recipes that we believe will help many people.



Henna By Cynthia
Natural Henna Products
Web Page Design By: ArtEfx   email artefx@verizon.net
www.artefx.homestead.com
This page was last updated on: June 22, 2007
Top100WebShops.com
Add to My Yahoo!
Solution Graphics

Join the mailing list
Enter your name and email address:
Name:
Email:  
Subscribe      Unsubscribe